PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

DAKS Simpson Group plc ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting daks.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is DAKS Simpson Group plc of 10 Old Bond Street, London W1S 4PL, United Kingdom.

back to top

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site daks.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, sign up for regular newsletters and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

back to top

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If DAKS Simpson Group plc or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of DAKS Simpson Group plc, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

back to top

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

back to top

5. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at customersupport@daks.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

back to top

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

back to top

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

back to top

8. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed tocustomersupport@daks.com.

back to top



COOKIES POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

In this section you will find information on what cookies may be set when you visit the Daks website.  If you need any further information please email customersupport@daks.com

back to top

2. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie, also known as a HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is a piece of data stored by a website within a browser, and then subsequently sent back to the same website by the browser. Cookies are a reliable mechanism for websites to remember past activity.

Although cookies cannot carry viruses, and cannot install malware on the host computer, tracking cookies and especially third-party tracking cookies are commonly used as a way to compile long-term records of individuals' browsing histories.

Cookies also perform essential functions in the modern web. Perhaps most importantly, authentication cookies are the most common method used by web servers to know whether the user is logged in or not, and which account they are logged in under.

back to top

3. HOW TO CONTROL AND DELETE COOKIES

Daks does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Daks website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Daks website.

back to top

4. LIST OF COOKIES ON DAKS.COM

This following is a list of the main cookies set by the Daks website which are strictly necessary to supply the service requested by the user.   

Cookie name

Purpose

Duration

Domain

.ASPXANONYMOUS

Identifies the user as an anonymous user.

100000 minutes

Website’s domain

Language

Hold the locale of the user so that the site can present the appropriate language.

Expires at the end of the session.

Website’s domain

Cartld

Holds a unique code which identifies the user’s shopping cart.

1 year

Website’s domain

Recently viewed

Keeps a list of the user’s recently viewed products in order that this list can be displayed within the website

1 year

Website’s domain

WishlistId

Holds a unique code which identifies the user’s wish list function.

1 year

Website’s domain

Authticket

When a user logs into the website using their personal account the cookies holds their ‘authentication ticket’.

Expired at the end of the session.

Website’s domain

Authentication

When a user logs into the website using their personal account, this cookie holds the method by which they logged in.

Expired at the end of the session.

Website’s domain

Portaliasid

When a user logs into the website using their personal account this cookie holds a unique code identifying what ‘user roles’ the user belongs to.

1 minute, but refreshed every minute

Website’s domain

Cookies on site which are not strictly necessary

cUsername

When a user logs into the website using their personal account, this cookie holds their username/email address. This is used to pre-fill the username/email field on the login page on their next visit.

1 minute, but refreshed every minute

Website’s domain

back to top

5. THIRD PARTY COOKIES - WORLDWIDE USE

Daks use a number of suppliers who also set cookies on the Daks website on its behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing. If you would like more information about the cookies used by these suppliers, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see their individual privacy policies listed below.

Cookie name

Purpose

Duration

Domain

Cookies on site which are not strictly necessary

Google Analytics

Daks uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the Daks site.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

How to reject or delete this cookie

http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

 

30 minutes to 2 years

Website’s domain

back to top

6. COOKIES SET BY THIRD PARTY SITES

To support our marketing, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr in our main site. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites.  Daks do not control the dissemination of these cookies.  You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

back to top

7. SHARING TOOLS

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that the Daks website carries embedded ‘share’ buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through a number of popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. Daks do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

back to top

8. OPT-OUT

Daks does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Daks website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. If you would like more information about the cookies held by the Daks site you can email us at customersupport@daks.com

back to top